AK25056489

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On June 11, 2025, at approximately 11:50 PM, a Trooper conducted a traffic stop on University Road near Geist Road in Fairbanks for a vehicle traveling over the posted speed limit. The driver, identified as 33-year-old Rodrigo Perez of Fairbanks, showed signs of alcohol impairment. Perez was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Alaska State Trooper post. A breath sample later showed a BrAC of 0.051. Perez was remanded the the Fairbanks Correctional Facility. 

Posted on 6/12/2025 4:44:54 AM by DPS\kdanderson