AK25056664

Location: Homer
Type: Violate a DVPO, Unlawful Contact 1st, VCOR, Assault 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 6/12/25 at 0951 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a protective order violation.  An investigation showed Lorelei Reece, 31 of Homer, had violated a domestic violence protective order by contacting the protected persons in the order multiple times over multiple days.  Reece was also found to be on conditions of release in other criminal cases.  Reece was contacted at her residence and arrested by Troopers.  During the transport to jail, Reece assaulted the arresting Trooper while being moved between transport vehicles.  Reece was transported and remanded into WildWood Pretrial on 4 counts of violating a protective order, 4 counts of unlawful contact 1st degree, 2 counts of violating conditions of release, and 1 count of assault 3rd degree.  She was held without bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 6/17/2025 10:11:23 AM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment