AK25056942

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On June 12th, 2025, at approximately 2245 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop of Mia Van Hoy (21F of Fairbanks) on Peger Rd. in Fairbanks. Troopers observed an open, half-drank,1.75L container of Buzzball in the backseat. Additionally, a passerby stated they had been behind Mia and observed her driving dangerously (to include running multiple red lights). Following an investigation Mia was found to be impaired by alcohol at three times the legal limit. Mia was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without further issue and charged with DUI.

Posted on 6/13/2025 5:36:45 AM by DPS\kjlousch