AK25056976

Location: Seward
Type: DUI and MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 06/14/2025 at about 1909 hours, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop on the Seward Highway in Seward. The driver was identified as Tonya Davis, 40 YOA of Seward, and the passenger was identified as Stephanie Bruce, 40 YOA of Seward. The investigation revealed that Tonya Davis was driving under the influence of drugs. Tonya Davis was issued a misdemeanor citation for DUI and given a mandatory court appearance. Seward AST seized Stephanie Bruce's backpack pending the application of a search warrant and released her from the scene. On 06/18/2025, Seward AST executed a search warrant on Stephanie Bruce's backpack which revealed she was in possession of fentanyl powder, methamphetamine, a digital scale, and packaging materials. Stephanie Bruce was placed under arrest for two counts of MICS in the 4th degree and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial without bail. 

Posted on 6/19/2025 3:17:21 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment