AK25057286

Location: Two Rivers
Type: Aircraft Collision - Serious Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 06/13/2025, at approximately 1619 hours, Fairbanks Trooper dispatch received a report of an airplane crash near mile 19 Chena Hot Springs Road near Two Rivers. The pilot reported he had crashed his plane just off the road, was injured, and the airplane leaking fuel. AWT, AST, State Parks LEO’s, Steese Fire, and North Star Fire responded. The pilot was extricated from the airplane (a Piper PA-12) and transported to the Fairbanks Memorial Hospital by EMS with serious injuries. The FAA & NTSB have been notified of the collision and are investigating.

Posted on 6/13/2025 7:56:46 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers