AK25057377

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 6-13-25, Delta Junction AST received a report of a single vehicle collision and AST responded. The following was reported: a vehicle had potentially pulled out in front of a motorcycle. The motorcycle driver pulled up alongside the vehicle and started yelling obscenities. When the vehicle stopped at a stop sign, the motorcycle rider got off of the motorcycle. The vehicle accelerated away and went down a gravel road. When they attempted to slow down, they slid into the trees due to their speed totaling the vehicle. One occupant left the scene prior to AST arrival, another was transported by EMS, and the driver was provided a ride back to their residence. The incident is still under investigation. 

Posted on 6/13/2025 10:18:51 PM by DPS\cihudson