AK25057420

Location: Meadow Lake
Type: Pursuit/ DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 6/14/2025 at approximately 0250 hours AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle in the area of Meadow Lakes.  The vehicle failed to stop, and a pursuit was initiated.  After the pursuit the investigation showed that the driver Stanley Barney was under the influence of alcohol while operating the motor vehicle.  Stanley was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was charged with fail to stop at the direction of a peace office in the first degree and driving under the influence and given no bail.

Posted on 6/14/2025 5:54:27 AM by DPS\kchaley