AK25057436

Location: Healy
Type: MIW 4th, MVC,

Dispatch Text:

On 06/14/2025 at 0229 hours the Alaska State Troopers and Tri-Valley FD responded to a report of MVC at approximately 7-Mile Healy Spur Road.  Investigation determined there was an altercation between two individuals who were both intoxicated.  One individual fled in a vehicle and subsequently crashed.  That male was transported to FMH for evaluation.  Investigation also determined Gabriel Woody, age 30 from Healy was in possession of a firearm while intoxicated.  Additionally, Gabriel and Alana Hyles, age 38 from Healy was also intoxicated.  A child under the age of 12 was present without a sober adult to watch the child.  Gabriel was issued a misdemeanor summons for MIW 4th.  Both Gabriel and Alana received a citation for Endangering the Welfare of a Minor 2nd.  The child was turned over to a sober adult.  Additional charges for the driver who was transported are forthcoming and the investigation continues in regard to the events of the altercation.

Posted on 6/14/2025 8:55:49 PM by DPS\dwbozman