AK25057484

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Sport Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 6/14/2025 at approximately 1050 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Justin Lewis, age 49, of Oakland, California, along with two young fishermen, near the Ninilchik River. Lewis admitted the group was sport fishing in closed waters. Lewis was cited for sport fishing in closed waters and issued a citation for a total fine of $120, and the youth were provided warnings for fishing in closed waters.  

Posted on 6/18/2025 10:32:43 AM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers