AK25057498

Location: Kantishna
Type: Criminal Mischief 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 06/14/2025 at 0521 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an individual causing damage to a lodge in the Kantishna area of Denali National Park (approximately Mile 92 Denali Park Road).  AST responded and contacted Riley Fisher, age 21 from Arizona who had caused an estimated minimum of $10,000 damage to a lodge causing the lodge to have to shut down and make other arrangements for their guests.  Fisher was arrested and remanded to FCC for Criminal Mischief 3rd.  Alcohol was considered to be a contributing factor.  AST was provided air transport by Denali Air.  

Posted on 6/14/2025 7:11:29 PM by DPS\dwbozman