AK25057683

Location: Whittier
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 14, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report that Michael Pelkey fell overboard in Blackstone Bay and died. His body was transported back to Whittier and sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Pelkey’s next of kin were notified.

Posted on 6/15/2025 1:21:55 PM by SOA\tewilliams