AK25057713

Location: Houston
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 6/18/25: The Alaska State Troopers who discharged their firearms during the officer-involved shooting on June 14th are identified as:

  • Trooper Jacob Barker, a six-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers
  • Trooper Kody Haley, a nine-month veteran of the Alaska State Troopers
  • Trooper Edward Owens, a four-month veteran of the Alaska State Troopers

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing their thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

UPDATE 8:45 p.m. 6/15/25: The adult male who died during this incident is 34-year-old Wasilla resident Kyle Lambert. Lambert's next of kin have been notified. 

ORIGINAL: On June 14, 2025, at around 11:30 pm, multiple Alaska State Troopers were searching a property in Houston for an adult male who had an active felony warrant for his arrest. Troopers located the man hiding in a camper on the property, which he refused to exit despite the troopers' orders to do so. As Troopers entered the camper to arrest the man, he produced a handgun. Due to his actions, the man was shot by multiple Troopers. The man was declared deceased on the scene. Next of kin notifications are in progress; once next of kin have been notified, the man's name will be released. The man’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. No Troopers or other persons were injured during the incident.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will conduct a thorough investigation into the shooting. Once their investigation has been completed, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The Troopers who discharged their firearms have been placed on 7 days of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy; their names will be released in three days.

Posted on 6/15/2025 10:48:42 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation