AK25057759

Location: Wasilla
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On 06/15/25 at 0605 hours, AST was on patrol and observed a white Chevrolet Cruz parked at a gas pump without pumping gas for an extended period of time in Wasilla. Investigation revealed the operator, Michael Leffingwell, had drug paraphernalia in his hands and was passed out behind the wheel. Sobriety testing showed Michael was under the influence of impairing substances. Michael was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial for DUI.

Posted on 6/15/2025 9:15:12 AM by DPS\jfspieth