AK25058061

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary/Theft

Dispatch Text:

On June 16, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks were notified of a suspicious person at an abandoned residence in North Pole. Trooper Weeks responded and contacted Edwin Hanson as he was taking items from the property. Investigation revealed that Hanson entered the residence with the intent to steal property. He was subsequently arrested and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 6/16/2025 11:55:35 AM by DPS\ljaltepeter