AK25058264

Location: Nikiski
Type: Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th degree

Dispatch Text:

On 4/16/25 at 1845 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence off Nikiski Ave in Nikiski for a report of an intoxicated male with a gun. Investigation revealed George Owen Smith, 75 of Nikiski, was intoxicated and had retrieved a gun while attempting to protect a pet. Smith was issued a misdemeanor citation for Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th degree and released on scene. No animals were injured. 

Posted on 6/17/2025 2:31:33 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment