AK25058755

Location: Utqiagvik
Type: Officer-Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

On June 17, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified of an officer-involved shooting in Utqiagvik. A North Slope Borough Police Department officer contacted an adult male related to outstanding warrants. During the contact, the officer discharged their firearm, striking the suspect. He was medevaced to an Anchorage hospital for treatment. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility at the request of the North Slope Borough Police Department and will conduct a thorough investigation into the shooting. Once their investigation has been completed, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. Investigators are responding to the scene and the investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 6/18/2025 10:49:04 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation