AK25058775

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fraud/ Theft

Dispatch Text:

On June 17, 2024, Alaska State Troopers received a report of fraud and theft. AST was provided information showing that Isabella Hernandez-Patino had issued up to 20 checks from another person's bank to herself totaling $14,596 spanning from February through June of this year. The victim's signature was forged on all 20 checks. Investigation also showed that Isabella had fraudulently used the same person's credit card and charged up to $1,915.01 to the bank account. Isabella also used the credit card to purchase a firearm for $500.00. Isabella was arrested and remanded to FCC for 2 counts of fraud and 2 counts of theft in the second degree.

Posted on 6/22/2025 12:14:53 AM by DPS\pptesta