AK25058782

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR/Death

Dispatch Text:

On June 17, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overturned boat on the Chatanika River, approximately 40 miles north of Fairbanks. The caller reported that she was rafting down the river with Joye Maple, age 67, of Fairbanks, when their raft overturned. The caller saw Joye get trapped in a set of branches along the bank. The caller was able to reach the shore and then walked to the Steese Highway to get help. Alaska Wildlife Troopers, PAWS and WSAR responded to the area and located Joye deceased in the river. Next of kin was on scene. The body was sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for an autopsy. 

Posted on 6/18/2025 11:08:30 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers