AK25058812

Location: North Pole
Type: Motor vehicle collision

Dispatch Text:

On June 18, 2025, at approximately 1:00 a.m., Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a vehicle off the road near Hurst Road and Outside Boulevard. The vehicle was located approximately 50 feet down a steep embankment. The adult male driver, exhibited signs of impairment and admitted to consuming alcohol. He was transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital. Troopers obtained a search warrant for a blood sample, and lab results are pending. The case remains under investigation and may result in criminal charges if impairment is confirmed.

Posted on 6/18/2025 5:48:26 AM by DPS\kdanderson