AK25059016

Location: Wrangell
Type: Hunting violations

Dispatch Text:

On Dec. 10, 2025, Steven Gile, 36, pleaded guilty to taking an elk in a closed area and unlawful possession and transportation of wildlife. The original charges stem from a June Alaska Wildlife Troopers investigation that revealed Gile, along with 62-year-old David Powell and 41-year-old Aaron Powell, had unlawfully taken an elk from a closed hunting area on Zarembo Island. Gile was placed on probation for five years and ordered to pay $5,000 in fines, $800 in restitution, and had his hunting license suspended for two years. David Powell and Aaron Powell were both cited for unlawful possession and transportation of an elk. They both pleaded guilty in November and were ordered to pay $3,500 in fines. David Powell was placed on probation for four years and his hunting license was suspended for one year. Aaron Powell was placed on probation for three years and his hunting license was suspended for three years.

Posted on 12/15/2025 3:42:58 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers