AK25059046

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest / Hindering Prosecution

Dispatch Text:

On June 18, 2025 The Alaska State Troopers located Thomas Dementieff as a passenger in a vehicle being driven by Shane Carroll.  Dementieff had an outstanding $100,000 fully extraditable  warrant for his arrest on charges of Misconduct involving a weapon II, Assault III, Criminal Mischief IV, Recklesss Endangerment, and Misconduct Involving a weapon IV.       AST conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on Easy street in Fairbanks.  Dementieff was taken into custody on his warrant.        The driver Shane Carroll was placed under arrest for felony Hindering prosecution in the 1st degree.  Dementieff and Carroll were both remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 6/18/2025 4:59:10 PM by DPS\smcafee