AK25059146

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Refusal to submit to a chemical test, Misconduct involving controlled substances, and Reckless Endangerment

Dispatch Text:

On 6/18/25 at approximately 1800 hours, Troopers received 911 reports of a vehicle rolled over in the ditch around the area of the Williwaw subdivision. An investigation revealed that Siokapesi Taliai, 33, of Wasilla, the driver of the vehicle, had shown signs of impairment and failed Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. She had two passengers in the car at the time of the crash and had controlled substances on her person. She was remanded to Mat-Su pre-trial and held without bail on charges of: DUI, Refusal to submit to a chemical test, Misconduct involving controlled substances, and Reckless Endangerment.

Posted on 6/20/2025 2:40:07 AM by DPS\tranderson