AK25059167

Location: Seward
Type: Reckless Endangerment, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting Arrest, and VCOR

Dispatch Text:

 On 06/18/2025 at about 1740 hours, dispatch received multiple 911 calls reporting that Kevin Vankleeck, 44 YOA of Seward, was jumping out in front of vehicles on Nash Road in Seward. Nash Road has a posted speed limit of 55mph. Dispatch advised that Vankleeck was on conditions of release to obey all state laws and if he violated those conditions of release that he was to be held without bail until given a court approved third-party. Seward AST arrived on scene and found Vankleeck walking in the middle of Nash Road, stopping traffic. Seward AST told Vankleeck that he was under arrest and Kevin fled on foot. After a short foot pursuit, Kevin threw a bag of trash in the trooper's face before being tackled to the ground. Vankleeck was placed under arrest for reckless endangerment, disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, and violating conditions of release. Vankleeck was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center on the aforementioned charges without bail.

Posted on 6/19/2025 3:27:57 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment