AK25059273

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Sport Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 6/19/2025 at approximately 0630 hours, Soldotna Alaska Wildlife Troopers received information about an individual retaining wild king salmon from the Ninilchik River. A Wildlife Trooper responded to the area and contacted Tae Yun, age 41, of Anchorage. Yun was found to have one wild king salmon greater than 20 inches in his possession. Yun was issued a citation with a fine of $270, and his fish was seized and given to a charity. 

Posted on 6/19/2025 12:52:16 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers