AK25059295

Location: McGrath
Type: Failure to Salvage Subsistence Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 06/15/2025, McGrath AWT located a large pike carcass with most of the meat still intact. The carcass had been partially filleted then thrown on the bank of a slough. Investigation determined Billy Vanborg, age 64 of McGrath, was subsistence fishing and caught several pike. He failed to salvage the pike and threw approximately a half dozen of them on the bank to feed the eagles. He was issued a citation under 5AAC01.010(o)(1) for failure to salvage the fish. Arraignment was set for 07/03/2025 in the Aniak Court. 

Posted on 6/21/2025 12:29:36 PM by SOA\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers