AK25059332

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On June 19, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU).  Located Andrew Vavra  (age 47 of North Pole), in the parking lot of Ace Hardware in North Pole.

Vavra had four outstanding felony warrants for his arrest : 4FA-22-01793CR (report to jail to serve sentence for VCOR ) , 4FA-20-01674CR ( report to jail to serve sentence for Escape III) , 4FA-22-00383CR  (Report to jail to serve sentence for Misconduct Involving a Weapon III, VCOR x2), 4FA-19-03383CR (fail to report to jail to serve sentence for Promoting contraband 1).   

Vavra was contacted in his vehicle and placed under arrest.  During the contact, Vavra was found to be in possession of methamphetamine and fentanyl. Vavra was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center to serve his sentence.  

Additional felony charges will be forwarded regarding the methamphetamine and fentanyl. 

Posted on 6/19/2025 12:55:16 PM by DPS\smcafee