AK25059341

Location: Tok
Type: Cyber Crime

Dispatch Text:

On 6/19/25, at 1113 hours, a Tok residence came to Post reporting he had  received a text message stating he owned DMV fines and were requesting a cash payments.  The text messages was threating if payment was not made his vehicle registration would be suspended along with his driver's licence.  AST Fairbanks Dispatch also confirmed they had received hundreds of complaints about this scam on 6/19/25.  An online internet crime complaint was filed with the FBI.  Investigation is on going in this matter.   

Posted on 6/19/2025 1:17:55 PM by DPS\mfhaglin