AK25059524

Location: Crown Point
Type: DUI, Refusal, Reckless Endangerment, Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 06/19/2025 at about 1857 hours, dispatch received a 911 call from a woman who advised that Glen Madson, 68 YOA of Crown Point, had just kicked her and a child out of their vehicle near mile 10 of the Seward Highway. Seward AST responded and met with the complainant and child. Both reported that Glen was driving recklessly, yelling, and left them on the side of the road before leaving towards his residence with another child still in the car. The complainant was concerned that Glen was suffering from a medical emergency related to his diabetes.

The investigation revealed that Glen’s behavior was related to intoxication and not low or high blood sugar. Glen was placed under arrest and later remanded at Spring Creek Correctional Center for DUI, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, 3 counts of DV Reckless Endangerment, 1 count of DV Assault in the 4th degree, and 1 count of Assault in the 4th degree against a law enforcement officer.

Posted on 6/21/2025 11:12:19 AM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment