AK25059897

Location: Glennallen
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 06/20/2025, at approximately 1604 hours, AST received a report of a possible search and rescue on the Copper River near Chitina. It was reported that a male subject was dropped off at a beach, had disappeared in the forest, and had not been seen or heard from in several hours. Troopers searched the area with air assets and boats but were unable to locate the subject. At approximately 2127 hours, the male was located near Chitina. The male refused any help, and no crimes were reported.

Posted on 6/30/2025 4:57:51 PM by DPS\jflloyd