AK25060004

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Burglary, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On June 20, 2025 at approximately 9:40pm the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call from a woman reporting she had arrived at her family's Talkeetna cabin and came across a group of individuals actively burglarizing it.  Palmer based AST responded and contacted approximately 15 people on scene between the homeowner, her family, friends and the suspects.  Investigation revealed that Aaron Raymond, 40 years old of Chugiak, and Kareem Roberts, 35 years old of Anchorage, forced entry into the cabin and multiple storage units and were in the process of stealing numerous items.  Raymond and Roberts were placed under arrest and remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial on one count of First Degree Burglary, Second Degree Burglary, and Fourth Degree Theft.  Raymond was on Conditions of Release for a previous arrest and was found to be violating them by his actions tonight.  He was charged with one count of Violating his Conditions of Release.  Additionally, Raymond had two active warrants for his arrest (REF: 3AN-25-02564CR $250 FTA for FTC w/ COR original charge Assault on a Police Officer and 3AN-25-00998CR $250 FTC w/ COR original charge DUI) and was remanded accordingly.

Posted on 6/21/2025 2:21:11 AM by DPS\cbjoslin