AK25060183

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR / Body Recovery

Dispatch Text:

On June 21, 2025, at 2:33pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of hiker who fell over 100 feet off the Salmon Creek Trail in Juneau. Investigation revealed William Milks, age 64, of Juneau, was on a group hike.  Witnesses reported Milks accidently tripped, lost his footing, and fell off the side of the trail. Juneau Mountain Rescue personnel responded and were able to repel down to Milks’ location. Milks subsequently died as a result of the fall. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office in Anchorage for autopsy.  NOK was on scene and notified of Milks’ death.    

Posted on 6/22/2025 5:55:43 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment