AK25060894

Location: Montana Creek
Type: ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On June 23, 2025, at 10:31 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a train struck an ATV and rider near mile 92 of the Parks Highway. Troopers and first responders immediately responded to the scene and located 45-year-old Talkeetna resident Brian Neudecker deceased. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office, and his next of kin have been notified. The Alaska Railroad Police have assumed case responsibility.

Posted on 6/24/2025 8:17:40 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel