AK25061227

Location: Kasilof, AK
Type: DV Assault / MICS / Promoting Contraband

Dispatch Text:

On 6/24/2025 at approximately 2020 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported domestic disturbance at a residence in Kasilof.  Investigation revealed Rochelle Lynn Giffin, age 32 of Kasilof, had assaulted a family member.  She was arrested for Assault 4th Domestic Violence.  She was additionally charged with Unlawful Contact 2nd and then Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th and Promoting Contraband 1st after it was discovered she had smuggled methamphetamine into Wildwood Pretrial Facility.  She was held with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 6/25/2025 3:46:42 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment