AK25061281

Location: Cooper Landing, AK
Type: MVC-D Commercial Vehicle

Dispatch Text:

On 6/25/2025 at approximately 0047 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported rollover crash involving a tractor hauling double trailers near milepost 53.5 Sterling Highway.  Investigation revealed an adult male was driving a gray 2007 Kenworth tractor with the double trailers, when he lost control of the vehicle combination coming out of a curve in the highway.  The tractor and trailers rolled over off the southbound side of the highway.  The man was wearing a seatbelt and reported no injuries.  Neither alcohol nor impairing substances were a contributing factor.  The tractor had substantial damage and was disabled.

Posted on 6/25/2025 3:52:05 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment