AK25061340

Location: Anchorage
Type: SOR Compliance

Dispatch Text:

On June 25 through June 27, 2025, a joint agency operation was conducted in Anchorage focusing on sex offenders and Sex Offender Registry (SOR) requirement compliance.  The operation consisted of members from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, ABI FCU, ABI Major Crimes (Palmer), Alaska State Troopers, U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigations, U.S. Marshal Service, Alaska Adult Probations, DPS Sex Offender Registry, and the Department of Revenue. The operation successfully contacted 32 SOR registrants to verify compliance requirements were being met. Subsequently Taylor Bishop, age 39 of Anchorage, Andrew Yang age, 33 of Anchorage, Charles Turner III, age 27 of Anchorage, Joshua Hurley, age 37 of Anchorage were arrested for SOR non-compliance. Joseph Benedicto, age 47 of Anchorage was charged at a later time. All were charged with Perjury and Failure to Register II and remanded to the Anchorage Correctional Complex on no bail.

Posted on 7/10/2025 1:04:32 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation