AK25061670
Location: Elliot Hwy
Type: Death Investigation
Dispatch Text:
On June 26, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers located a deceased adult male near mile 3 of the Elliot Highway. Troopers identified the man as 42-year-old William Herning. Herning’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy; his next of kin have been notified. The investigation continues.
Posted on 6/26/2025 9:10:05 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel