AK25061677

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residential Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On Wednesday, June 25, 2025, at approximately 2200 hours, the Steese Volunteer Fire Department received a report of a structure fire in the vicinity of MP38 Steese Highway.  On arrival fire crews found the structure fully engulfed, and determined the fire was located outside of an established Fire Service Area (FSA).  The Division of Forestry responded to prevent the spread of the flames to the adjacent trees. Two (2) Deputy Fire Marshals responded to conduct an investigation.  If anyone has any information related to the fire, please contact Deputy Fire Marshal Kyle Carrington at 907-451-5200 or kyle.carrington@alaska.gov.  

Posted on 6/26/2025 3:32:22 AM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety