AK25061709

Location: Palmer
Type: King Stamp Required

Dispatch Text:

On 06/26/2025 at approximately 0700 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Victor Derkach, age 38 of New Jersey while sportfishing for king salmon at the Eklutna Tailrace. Investigation revealed Derkach did not possess a king salmon stamp as required while fishing for king salmon. A bailable citation was issued for not possessing a king salmon stamp.

Posted on 6/26/2025 10:49:41 AM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers