AK25062042

Location: Noatak River
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On June 26, 2025, at 7:14 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male had fallen into the Noatak River near Noatak. Local search teams from Noatak responded and began searching the area. At around 10:00 pm, Troopers were notified that search teams located 21-year-old Noatak resident Harry Penn Jr. deceased. No foul play is suspected at this time. Penn’s body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. His next of kin have been notified.  

Posted on 6/27/2025 4:35:19 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment