AK25062086

Location: Healy
Type: Fail to Yield, Drugs, & fugitive

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE:  On 06/27/2025 at 2158 hours Vincent Roberts was taken into custody near Stampede Road in Healy.  The Parks Highway Troopers were assisted by Troopers from Fairbanks, the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit, AWT, Helo 2, National Park Rangers, a National Park helicopter, the Northern AST SWAT Team, Alaska Railroad Police, Troopers from the Matsu Valley, K9 Blitz, Tri-Valley EMS/Fire, and other partners.  AST would like to thank the public for assistance and tips leading to the apprehension of Roberts.

On 06/26/2025 at 1917 hours Parks Highway Troopers conducted a traffic stop near Mile 189 Parks Highway for a moving violation.  The vehicle initially stopped but then decided to drive away.  The driver was identified as Vincent Roberts, age 40 from Fairbanks.  AST pursued Roberts for 56 miles to Mile 245 where his car was successfully stopped when Roberts crashed after AST deflated his tires and performed a PIT maneuver, but Roberts fled on foot.  AST utilized an unmanned drone, HELO 2, and assistance from AWT and NPS Rangers from Denali.  As of this time Roberts has not been located by AST and an arrest warrant has been requested for him.  Anyone having to take evasive action from Roberts driving is requested to contact Trooper David Bozman at 907-451-5100. Roberts should be considered armed and dangerous.

Posted on 6/27/2025 3:23:03 AM by DPS\dwbozman