AK25062416

Location: Wasilla
Type: Felonious Animal Cruelty

Dispatch Text:

On June 27, 2025, at approximately 1503 hours, Mat-Su Borough Animal Control was conducting a welfare check on two animals when suspected criminal action occurred, and they requested AST assistance.
AST responded and located 16 dead animals on the property, 13 of which were decaying in the garage of the property, and had been for more than 6 months. Animal Control seized two large-breed dogs that were severely underweight and a healthy cat with consent from the owner, 42 year old, Kevin Neher of Wasilla. Based on the conditions found in the garage, and an interview with Neher on scene, AST referred felony animal cruelty charges for Neher to the District Attorney’s Office.

Posted on 9/4/2025 8:11:21 AM by SOA\nwblanchard