AK25062638

Location: Kasilof
Type: Fail to record catch P/U permit

Dispatch Text:

On 6/28/2025 at approximately 0959 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting a P/U patrol on the Kasilof Beach. Derek Canute, age 55, from Wasilla, was contacted in the area. An investigation revealed that Canute failed to record his P/U fish on his 2025 Upper Cook Inlet Permit. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/16/2025 12:34:45 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers