AK25062663

Location: Prince William Sound
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On June 28, 2025, at 11:58 am, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report that an aircraft had crashed into the trees on Latouche Island in Prince William Sound. AWT responded and spoke to the pilot, who was uninjured and declined medical attention. The pilot said they were attempting to make a landing in a Super Cub, on a small strip, when strong winds pushed the plane into the trees.  The aircraft suffered significant damage.  The NTSB has been notified. 

Posted on 6/30/2025 1:10:41 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers