AK25062742

Location: Ugashik Fishing District
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On June 28, 2025, at 2:54pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of an overturned or swamped fishing vessel “Happy Hooker” in the shallows off the beach in the Ugashik Fishing District, outside King Salmon, near Pilot Point, with three commercial fishermen in survival suits, stuck on the listing boat. The P/V Audrey Ann was in the district due to the ongoing commercial fishery and responded. Troopers were able to rescue all three under very challenging wind and surf conditions, from the Audrey Ann’s skiff. All three survivors declined medical attention. 

Posted on 6/28/2025 6:48:39 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers