AK25062904

Location: Seward
Type: DV Assault, Criminal Mischief, Fugitive From Justice

Dispatch Text:

On 6/28/2025, at approximately 2257 hours, Seward AST responded to a domestic disturbance off of Nash Rd in Seward. Investigation revealed Damon Capurro, age 31 of Seward, assaulted a family member and broke items in the residence before leaving on foot before law enforcement's arrival. AST could not locate Capurro and an arrest warrant was issued.

On 7/1/2025, Seward Troopers were able to locate Capurro and place him under arrest without incident. Capurro was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center for the charges of Assault 4 x2 DV and Criminal Mischief 5 DV. Additionally, Capurro had an extraditable warrant pending from California for similar crimes. Capurro was held without bail.

Posted on 7/3/2025 5:40:58 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment