AK25062915
Location: Tanana River
Type: Search and Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On June 28, 2025, at approximately 2048 hours, AST received a report that a 58-year-old individual traveling alone lost their kayak downriver while kayaking on the Tanana River. The individual made it to shore and was satellite messaging a friend for help. Community members responded and collected the stranded individual.
Posted on 6/29/2025 9:24:54 AM by DPS\jrongstad