AK25062932

Location: North Pole
Type: Hit and Run

Dispatch Text:

On 6-29-25 at about 0300 hours a group of mailboxes at the intersection of Nordale and Cloverleaf Drive were struck by a vehicle that then fled the scene.  The vehicle likely has extensive damage to the undercarriage and front end.  The vehicle lost all engine oil within 100 yards of the crash.  Debris on scene indicates that the vehicle is likely a Chevy.  Anyone having information on a vehicle with matching damage is encouraged to contact AST in Fairbanks at (907)451-5100.

Posted on 7/1/2025 5:34:57 AM by DPS\bmhatch