AK25062968

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Agency Assist

Dispatch Text:

On  6/27/25, at 2144 hours, AST Dispatch requested PAWS and VPSO to assisted FPD with a recovery operation for a 24 year old male, who went missing on the Chena River.  After two operational periods on 6/29/25, at 1855 hours, the subject was brought to the surface and FPD continued with their investigation. 

The VPSO would like to thank the following squadrons and agencies for their help in this operation.  The 353 Combat Training Squadron, Third Air Support Operation Squadron, 354 Operations Group, PAWS, Hardcore Diving Team, Fairbanks Fire Department, and FPD.  

This investigation in ongoing with FPD being the lead agency in this matter.

Posted on 6/30/2025 2:30:51 AM by DPS\mfhaglin