AK25062972

Location: Kasilof
Type: Sport Fishing General Seasons Regulations

Dispatch Text:

On 6/28/2025 at approximately 0100 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report from Marcelo Moya, age 38, from Anchorage, calling to turn himself in for catching and killing a Native King Salmon on the Kasilof River. The investigation revealed that he did not look at the Emergency Order, which bans the retention of native kings. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/16/2025 12:31:12 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers