AK25063242

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On June 30, 2025, at approximately 0530 hours, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on Brondy Ngiramengior after observing him traveling 72 MPH in a 55 MPH zone on the Mitchell Expressway. Upon contact, Troopers noted signs of impairment, including the odor of alcohol and an unopened beer in the vehicle. Brondy admitted to drinking and performed poorly on Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. A preliminary breath test showed a BrAC of .248, and a later DataMaster test at the post confirmed a BrAC of .191. He was arrested for DUI, and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center. 

Posted on 6/30/2025 8:16:15 AM by DPS\kdanderson